Is SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward flavor with a subtle sweetness and well-balanced seasoning; textures include tender morsels, a fluffy mouthfeel and occasional crisp bites. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, weekday lunch or side for Asian-style dinners. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and taste while occasionally noting uneven heating or variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FRIED RICE: WATER, RICE, MIRIN (WATER, MIRIN [WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, ENZYME, KOJI], SUGAR, LACTIC ACID), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, GINGER, SUGAR. KELP EXTRACT (KELP EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), FLAVOR ENHANCER (YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT). VEGETABLES: BABY CORN, CARROTS, PEAS. COOKED SHRIMP: SHRIMP, SALT. SAUCE: CANOLA OIL, OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES [OYSTER, WATER, SALT], CORN STARCH), KELP EXTRACT (WATER, KELP EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, ALCOHOL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT.

Check SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoCooking