Is SHRIMP POPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • minced shrimp
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

minced shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BISULFITES (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, YEAST.

Check SHRIMP POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping