Is SHRIMP POPPERS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- minced shrimp
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- magnesium oxide
- +4 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, POWDERED CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BISULFITES (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, YEAST.
Check SHRIMP POPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP POPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


