Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- sweet cream
- shrimp
- natural butter flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, maltodextrin, garlic powder, salt, sweet cream, coconut powder (coconut, maltodextrin, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), modified corn starch, onion powder, dextrose, natural flavor (contains milk), parsley, xanthan gum, natural butter flavor, citric acid, soy lecithin, soybean oil, annatto, extractives of turmeric and annatto, turmeric, not more than 2% silicon dioxide (added to prevent caking), sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture)
Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE
Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


