Is Shrimp Skewer Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • vannamei shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

vannamei shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANNAMEI SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI) (VANNAMEI SHRIMP), WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES FOR MOISTURE RETENTION, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO FOR COLOR), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ROASTED GARLIC AND HERB BLEND (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES ROASTED GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Shrimp Skewer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide DishSnacking