Is Shrimp Skewer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- vannamei shrimp
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural butter flavor
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANNAMEI SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI) (VANNAMEI SHRIMP), WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES FOR MOISTURE RETENTION, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO FOR COLOR), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), ROASTED GARLIC AND HERB BLEND (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES ROASTED GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY), SALT, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).
Check Shrimp Skewer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Skewer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


