Is Shrimp Spring Rolls With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains shellfish
  • shellfish
  • shrimp

contains shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Rolls: Wrapper (wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Water), Shrimp, Rice Noodles (rice, Water), Cabbage, Carrots, Water Chestnuts, Soybean Oil, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Water, Garlic, Spices, Green Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybeans, Wheat Flour. Sweet Chili Sauce (water, Sugar, Red Chilies, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin). Contains Shellfish (Shrimp), Wheat and Soy.

Check Shrimp Spring Rolls With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep