Is Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Md, Net Wt 64 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • brown rice syrup
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Snow Leg Surimi (Fishprotein {Contains Pollack And/Or Pacificwhiting},Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggwhites, Sorbitol, Crabmeat, {Chionocetes,Opolio&/Or Chionoecetes Bairdii&/Or Chionocetes Japonicus},Contains <2% Or Less Ofsalt,Tapioca Starch,Mirin{Rice Wine},Wholeegg,Soy Oil,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Sodium Pyrophosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soylecithin, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors,Carmine&Paprika For Color,Canola Oil,Hydrolyzed Gelatin),Shrimp(Shrimp,Water,Salt),Cocktail Sauce (High Fructosecorn Syrup,Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soyoil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershire Sauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Water,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlicpowder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Fla-Vor, Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemonjuice, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning {Dextrose,Spice Extract-Ives,Extractive Of Paprika}Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Artificial Flavor,Disodiumedta Added To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.

Check Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Md, Net Wt 64 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch