Is Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Md, Net Wt 64 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whiting
  • crab
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • pollock
  • crabmeat
  • carmine&amp
  • alaskan snow leg surimi
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Snow Leg Surimi (Fishprotein {Contains Pollack And/Or Pacificwhiting},Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggwhites, Sorbitol, Crabmeat, {Chionocetes,Opolio&/Or Chionoecetes Bairdii&/Or Chionocetes Japonicus},Contains <2% Or Less Ofsalt,Tapioca Starch,Mirin{Rice Wine},Wholeegg,Soy Oil,Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate,Sodium Pyrophosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soylecithin, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors,Carmine&Paprika For Color,Canola Oil,Hydrolyzed Gelatin),Shrimp(Shrimp,Water,Salt),Cocktail Sauce (High Fructosecorn Syrup,Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soyoil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershire Sauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Water,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlicpowder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Fla-Vor, Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemonjuice, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning {Dextrose,Spice Extract-Ives,Extractive Of Paprika}Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Artificial Flavor,Disodiumedta Added To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.

Check Shrimp & Surimi Platter, Md, Net Wt 64 Oz Featuring GreenWise Shrimp, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch