Is SHRIMP Sushi Bake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- yeast modified soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE (WHITE RICE COOKED), ISHI VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, SESAME OIL, SUSHI SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST MODIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SESAME OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SESAME OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT
Check SHRIMP Sushi Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP Sushi Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sushi · Dish, Packet, Unknown


