Is SHRIMP TACO SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPA SLAW (NAPA CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE), ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, KEY LIME, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECTS QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), HASS AVOCADO PULP, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, RED ONION, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL (CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), HONEY, CITRUS CHILI CHIMICHURRI (SEA SALT, CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH {WAXY MAIZE}], ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [PREVENTS CAKING]), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE)

Check SHRIMP TACO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSnacking