Is Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium shrimp
- vannamei shrimp
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
sodium shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vannamei shrimp, sodium shrimp, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium metabisulfite, citrus herb sauce, margarine, palm oil, soybean oil, cultured skim milk, salt, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, vitamin A palmitate, colored with beta carotene, natural and artificial flavor, butter, cream, salt, canola oil, water, lemon juice, seasonings and herbs, xanthan gum, modified food starch
Check Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp with Citrus herb sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


