Is SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

romano cheese from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Cream, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Wheat Flour, Spices), Vegetables (Asparagus, Red Bell Peppers), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt), Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk, Wheat

Check SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch