Is SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Cream, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Wheat Flour, Spices), Vegetables (Asparagus, Red Bell Peppers), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt), Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk, Wheat
Check SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


