Is Shullsburg Creamery Cheese And Salami 3oz Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- salami
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
- natural american cheeses
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural American Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Water, Salami (Pork, Beef, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture, Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Sodium Phosphate, Paprika And Turmeric Extract (Color)
Check Shullsburg Creamery Cheese And Salami 3oz Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery Cheese And Salami 3oz Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Shullsburg Creamery Cheese And Salami 3oz Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


