Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- non-fat milk solids
- cultured milk
- cheese salt
- natural american cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Cheese Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Non-fat Milk Solids, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate
Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


