Is Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- non-fat milk solids
- cultured milk
- cheese salt
- natural american cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Cheese Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Non-fat Milk Solids, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate
Check Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Shullsburg Creamery Sliced Hot Pepper Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


