Is Shullsbury Creamery Hot Pepper Cheese, 10 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • american cheese
  • natural smoke flavoring

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese, Swiss Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Skim Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Artificial Coloring

Check Shullsbury Creamery Hot Pepper Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shullsbury Creamery Hot Pepper Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping