Is Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, brown sugar, corn syrup, non-hydrogenated margarine (liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate, artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), shape sprinkles (icing sugar, modified corn starch, palm kernel oil, cornstarch, confectioners glaze, flavor, soy lecithin, gum arabic, FD&C artificial color, Red #40 dye, Yellow #6 dye, Yellow #5 dye, Blue #1 dye, red #3 dye, shellac), polysorbate 60, inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid sugar, baking powder.

Check Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go