Is Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whey powder
  • liquid whole egg
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • non-hydrogenated margarine

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, brown sugar, corn syrup, non-hydrogenated margarine (liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate, artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), shape sprinkles (icing sugar, modified corn starch, palm kernel oil, cornstarch, confectioners glaze, flavor, soy lecithin, gum arabic, FD&C artificial color, Red #40 dye, Yellow #6 dye, Yellow #5 dye, Blue #1 dye, red #3 dye, shellac), polysorbate 60, inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid sugar, baking powder.

Check Shures Bakery Sprinkle Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go