Is Shwartz Vanilla Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookies, Vanilla Chocolate Chip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- caramel color soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
caramel color soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR SOY LECITHIN.
Check Shwartz Vanilla Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookies, Vanilla Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shwartz Vanilla Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookies, Vanilla Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


