Is SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Ricotta Swirl (Ricotta Cheese (Whole Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Water, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Coated Cannoli Pieces (Dark Fudge Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI is available at 2 retailers

SafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go