Is SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Ricotta Swirl (Ricotta Cheese (Whole Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sugar, Water, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Coated Cannoli Pieces (Dark Fudge Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI ICE CREAM, SICILIAN CHOCOLATE CANNOLI is available at 2 retailers

SafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go