Is sicilian lemon roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whipped cream
  • mascarpone cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whipped cream
mascarpone cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% lemon rippled meringue (meringue [sugar, free range egg white, free range dried egg white, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid], 3,5% lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, whipped cream (milk), 12% sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, humectant: glycerol, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid]), 43% roulade filling (whipped cream (milk), lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, cream (milk), sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid], mascarpone cream cheese (milk), allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, lade

Check sicilian lemon roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep