Is SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NAVY BEANS, SOYBEANS, KALE, TUSCAN TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE {(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, OLEORESIN TURMERIC}, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS, BARLEY.
Check SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
About this product
Vegetable · Can


