Is SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAVY BEANS, SOYBEANS, KALE, TUSCAN TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE {(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, OLEORESIN TURMERIC}, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS, BARLEY.

Check SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE | Spoonful