Is Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk

dehydrated cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comfortably savory with mild cheesy notes and a creamy mouthfeel, this side features a soft base, tender thin strands and small vegetable pieces. Reviewers commonly cite quick microwaveable preparation, reliable portioning and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or watery texture especially after longer refrigerated storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Modified Milk, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Dried Vegetables (Broccoli, Onion), Natural Flavour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Herbs, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep