Is Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat vermicelli
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat vermicelli

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavour
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comfortably savory with mild cheesy notes and a creamy mouthfeel, this side features a soft base, tender thin strands and small vegetable pieces. Reviewers commonly cite quick microwaveable preparation, reliable portioning and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or watery texture especially after longer refrigerated storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Modified Milk, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Dried Vegetables (Broccoli, Onion), Natural Flavour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Herbs, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep