Is Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- milk
- modified milk
dehydrated cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Colour, Onion Powder, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


