Is Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- modified milk
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Colour, Onion Powder, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


