Is Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Colour, Onion Powder, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites
Check Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
Sidekicks Homestyle Cheddar Pasta Side Dish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


