Is Sierra moutain mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • yogurt peanuts

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Peanuts (Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Modified Milk , (Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Bacteria Culture), Roasted Peanuts, Gum Arabic, Glucose Solids And Confectioners Shellac), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, (Canola), Maltodextrin, Honey, Slat, And Fructose), Red Coated Peanuts (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Arabic Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour And Colour), Raisins, Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), May Contain Traces Of Sulphites, Other Nuts, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Uses Peanuts, Nuts, Soy, Milk And Containing Wheat

Check Sierra moutain mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sierra moutain mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad