Is Sierra moutain mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • confectioners shellac
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • yogurt peanuts

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Peanuts (Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Modified Milk , (Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Bacteria Culture), Roasted Peanuts, Gum Arabic, Glucose Solids And Confectioners Shellac), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, (Canola), Maltodextrin, Honey, Slat, And Fructose), Red Coated Peanuts (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Arabic Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour And Colour), Raisins, Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), May Contain Traces Of Sulphites, Other Nuts, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Uses Peanuts, Nuts, Soy, Milk And Containing Wheat

Check Sierra moutain mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sierra moutain mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad