Is Sierra moutain mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • confectioners shellac

confectioners shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Peanuts (Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Modified Milk , (Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Bacteria Culture), Roasted Peanuts, Gum Arabic, Glucose Solids And Confectioners Shellac), Honey Roasted Peanuts (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, (Canola), Maltodextrin, Honey, Slat, And Fructose), Red Coated Peanuts (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Arabic Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour And Colour), Raisins, Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), May Contain Traces Of Sulphites, Other Nuts, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Uses Peanuts, Nuts, Soy, Milk And Containing Wheat

Check Sierra moutain mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sierra moutain mix is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad