Is SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- grade a milk
- non fat milk
- pasteurized cultured-milk & cream
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED-MILK & CREAM, SEA SALT, GRADE A MILK, NON FAT MILK, CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILES, L. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. LACTIS SSP. CREMORIS, L. LACTIS DIACETYLACTIS, L. MESENTREROIDES, AND L. DEBRUEKI.
Check SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


