Is SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- grade a milk
- non fat milk
- pasteurized cultured-milk & cream
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED-MILK & CREAM, SEA SALT, GRADE A MILK, NON FAT MILK, CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILES, L. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. LACTIS SSP. CREMORIS, L. LACTIS DIACETYLACTIS, L. MESENTREROIDES, AND L. DEBRUEKI.
Check SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


