Is SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- grade a milk
- non fat milk
- pasteurized cultured-milk & cream
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED-MILK & CREAM, SEA SALT, GRADE A MILK, NON FAT MILK, CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILES, L. BULGARICUS, L. CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. LACTIS SSP. CREMORIS, L. LACTIS DIACETYLACTIS, L. MESENTREROIDES, AND L. DEBRUEKI.
Check SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
SIERRA NEVADA CULTURED CLASSICS CREME KEFIR, 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


