Is PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed as a beverage, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baking. Customer feedback notes pleasant tartness and pourable creaminess, though thickness can vary and some users report occasional separation and during temperature changes.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- organic nonfat milk
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed as a beverage, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baking. Customer feedback notes pleasant tartness and pourable creaminess, though thickness can vary and some users report occasional separation and during temperature changes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures, Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures
Check PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


