Is PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed as a beverage, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baking. Customer feedback notes pleasant tartness and pourable creaminess, though thickness can vary and some users report occasional separation and during temperature changes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed as a beverage, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal, or used in dressings and baking. Customer feedback notes pleasant tartness and pourable creaminess, though thickness can vary and some users report occasional separation and during temperature changes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures, Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures
Check PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


