Is Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened Vegan?

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized grade a cultured nonfat milk
- pasteurized grade a culture lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Culture Lowfat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


