Is Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened Vegetarian?

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This plain unsweetened kefir offers a mild tartness and cultured tang with a smooth, creamy yet pourable texture and slight effervescence. Shoppers report consistent thickness and refreshing tang; common uses include drinking straight, adding to smoothies, stirring into cereal or oats, and using as base for dressings or baking applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Culture Lowfat Milk, Pectin, Pasteurized Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


