Is Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild nacho-style queso dip offers a smooth, creamy texture and gentle, savory flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and vegetables. Customer reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a milder-than-expected heat level and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Cashews, Tomatoes, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Flaxseed, Fermented Extract (Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum), Coconut Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BTargetUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Mild Nacho, 10.8 Ounce | Spoonful