Is Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Spicy Blanco, 10.8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Siete Family Foods Dip Cashew Queso Spicy Blanco 108 ounce is a popular choice for those looking for a dairy-free, soy-free, grain-free, and gluten-free option. This vegan dip is also non-GMO and preservative-free, making it a healthier choice. Customers rave about its delicious flavor, with many considering it the best vegan cashew queso on the market. With these qualities and positive reviews, Siete Family Foods Dip Cashew Queso Spicy Blanco 108 ounce is a great option for those seeking a tasty and healthy dip option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Cashews, Tomatoes, Green Bell Peppers, Nutritional Yeast, Onion, Jalapenos, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Flaxseed, Fermented Extract (Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum), Coconut Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Spicy Blanco, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siete Family Foods, Dip Cashew Queso Spicy Blanco, 10.8 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BTargetUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking