Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Siete Grain Free Taco Shells 156g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, crisp taco shells provide a sturdy vessel for tacos and handheld fillings, offering a mild toasted flavor and crunchy texture. Shoppers commonly report reliable rigidity for assembly, pleasant crunch, and occasional breakage if overfilled; typical uses include tacos, tostadas, handheld appetizers, and oven or skillet reheating and casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava flour, Avocado oil, Pumpkin seed meal, Pumpkin powder, Psyllium husk powder, Sea salt.

Check Siete Grain Free Taco Shells 156g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Siete Grain Free Taco Shells 156g | Spoonful