Is Sifers Valomilk Candy Bar, 2.00 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla And Salt, Marshmallow Corn Syrup, Sugar, Distilled Water, Pure Vanilla, Egg Whites And Salt

Check Sifers Valomilk Candy Bar, 2.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sifers Valomilk Candy Bar, 2.00 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go