Is Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.
Check Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


