Is Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.
Check Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Siggi's Icelandic Skyr Black Cherry 2% Thick Yogourt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


