Is Siggi's Simple Ingredient Skyr Vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- madagascar bourbon vanilla
- natural flavor
madagascar bourbon vanilla
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Agave Nectar, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla (Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean Specks), Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures.
Check Siggi's Simple Ingredient Skyr Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Siggi's Simple Ingredient Skyr Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Siggi's Simple Ingredient Skyr Vanilla is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


