Is Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, thick, spoonable texture with pronounced blueberry flavor and occasional fruit pieces; reviewers note balanced sweetness and authentic fruit notes. Commonly eaten alone, paired with granola or cereal, stirred into smoothies, used as a topping for pancakes or desserts, and incorporated into baking or savory sauces for added creaminess regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, B. Lactic, L. Acidophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis

Check Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie