Is Siggis Yogurt, Low-Fat, Icelandic Style Cream-Skyr, Strained, Blackberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Blackberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Live Active Cultures Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis

Check Siggis Yogurt, Low-Fat, Icelandic Style Cream-Skyr, Strained, Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Siggis Yogurt, Low-Fat, Icelandic Style Cream-Skyr, Strained, Blackberry is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie